Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Family Code - FAM 217 - last updated January 01, 2019 You may need to consult with an attorney for assistance in understanding and conducting your own discovery. The judge will consider all of the evidence presented and make a decision. Step 1: Review the Rules Regarding Deposing Nonparty Witnesses. All rights reserved. Get free summaries of new opinions delivered to your inbox! According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Copyright 2023 TheAssociated Press. If you are served with discovery requests, do not ignore them!