Some members pointed guns at the group. He wants to be released while his case is under appeal. 0000000729 00000 n If that trigger would have gone off there would have been dead bodies all over that yard, Alford said. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Join Facebook to connect with Jose Ismael Torres and others you may know. /Root 46 0 R Under the first prong of this test, counsels performance will be found deficient only if it was objectively unreasonable under the circumstances and in light of prevailing professional norms. Manner v.